Techniker Krankenkasse: additional rate and cost in euros

TK charges an additional rate of 2.69 %, 0.21 points below the official average; on €3,800 gross you pay €397 a month.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at Techniker Krankenkasse (TK), 2026

€397

a month · additional rate 2.69 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 2.69 %), your share€329
of which Techniker Krankenkasse (TK) additional rate€51
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€397
Employer adds€397
A year (your share)€4,763

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €116 less a year. Rank 6 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 2.69 % Techniker Krankenkasse (TK) additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€116
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€393−€43
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€43
4hkk2.59 %€395−€23
5Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€21
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397±0
7WMF BKK2.85 %€400+€36
8HEK2.89 %€401+€46

Minus = you pay less a year than at Techniker Krankenkasse (TK). Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

Techniker Krankenkasse (TK) charges an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 2.69 %, according to the list kept by the GKV-Spitzenverband, the umbrella body of Germany’s statutory health funds. Added to the general rate of 14.6 %, that is 17.29 % of gross pay up to the contribution ceiling, shared between employee and employer. On €3,800 gross a month with one child, your share of health and long-term care insurance together is €397; your employer adds almost as much. Among the 71 funds open to anyone in at least one state, TK ranks 8. Compared with the official average additional rate of 2.9 % you save €48 a year at that pay; the cheapest open fund, BKK firmus at 2.18 %, would cost another €116 a year less. TK is a substitute fund (Ersatzkasse) and can be chosen in all 16 states.

TK among the big substitute funds

Of the six big substitute funds, only hkk is cheaper than TK. Substitute funds have always been open nationwide, so unlike an AOK or a regional company fund you can join TK wherever you live or work. The table uses €3,800 gross and one child, your share of health and care insurance.

GKV-Spitzenverband list, amounts from the calculator above
FundAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs TK a year
hkk2.59 %€395−€23
Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397·
HEK2.89 %€401+€46
DAK-Gesundheit3.20 %€407+€116
BARMER3.29 %€408+€137
KKH3.78 %€418+€249

What you pay at TK a month

2026, with one child; student under 23
SituationBaseYour share a month
Employee€2,500€261
Employee€3,800€397
Employee at the ceiling€5,812.50€607
Pensioner€1,600€196
Self-employed, no sick pay€3,000€609
Student€855€141

The additional rate is only a small part of the total at TK: on €3,800 gross it accounts for €51 of your share, the rest being the general rate every fund charges plus care insurance. That is why TK and the most expensive nationwide fund are only €388 a year apart at this pay. High earners feel the gap more, because the additional rate grows with pay up to the ceiling.

Moving to TK or away from it

You join TK with a membership application to TK; it notifies your current fund. Membership starts on the first day of the month after next, provided you have been a member for twelve months or your fund raises its rate (work out the dates). If you are with TK and want a cheaper fund, the calculator above ranks every fund open in your state; the full list of additional rates also covers regional funds. Switching is free and treatment continues. If TK raises its rate in January, the special termination right applies even within the twelve-month lock-in.

What members ask

Will TK raise its additional rate in 2027?

TK’s board decides in December, and the GKV-Spitzenverband list shows a new rate only from the day it applies. Today it shows 2.69 %. The official estimating group put the average for 2027 at 2.9 % on 14 October 2026. If TK raises its rate, members have a special right to leave until the end of the month in which the higher rate starts.

How much do I pay at TK on €2,500 gross?

With one child, €261 a month for health and care insurance together: health is 8.65 % of your gross pay and care 1.8 %. Childless members aged 23 or over pay a 0.6 % care surcharge on top. From €5,812.50 gross the contribution stops rising, at €607.

Is TK cheaper than BARMER and DAK?

On price, yes. BARMER charges 3.29 % and DAK-Gesundheit 3.20 %. On €3,800 gross you pay €137 a year less at TK than at BARMER and €116 less than at DAK. The rate says nothing about bonus schemes or extra benefits; those are set out in each fund’s statutes.

What do pensioners and students pay at TK?

Pensioners with a €1,600 state pension pay €196 a month (half the health rate, care insurance in full); students pay €141, based on the statutory BAföG need rate of €855. Self-employed voluntary members with €3,000 profit pay €609, because no employer pays half.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on