AOK NordWest: additional rate from Münsterland to the Baltic

AOK NordWest charges 2.99 %; on €3,800 gross your share of health and care insurance is €403 a month.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at AOK NordWest, 2026

€403

a month · additional rate 2.99 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 2.99 %), your share€334
of which AOK NordWest additional rate€57
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€403
Employer adds€403
A year (your share)€4,831

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €185 less a year. Rank 10 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 2.99 % AOK NordWest additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€185
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€393−€112
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€112
4hkk2.59 %€395−€91
5Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€89
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€68
7WMF BKK2.85 %€400−€32
8HEK2.89 %€401−€23

Minus = you pay less a year than at AOK NordWest. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

AOK NordWest is the regional health fund (Allgemeine Ortskrankenkasse) for Westphalia-Lippe and Schleswig-Holstein, two regions that do not share a border. The GKV-Spitzenverband list shows it with an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 2.99 % and open in North Rhine-Westphalia and Schleswig-Holstein, because the list does not split states into regions. North Rhine-Westphalia therefore has two AOKs: in the Rhineland the competent one is AOK Rheinland/Hamburg, which is dearer at 3.29 %; on €3,800 gross the gap is €68 a year. An employee on that salary with one child pays €403 a month at AOK NordWest, a pensioner on €1,600 pays €198. It has the 6th lowest rate of the 11 AOKs; in North Rhine-Westphalia 9 open funds are cheaper, in Schleswig-Holstein 7. The gap to the official average of 2.9 % is €21 a year at that pay.

Westphalia-Lippe and Schleswig-Holstein: an unusual territory

Between the Sauerland and Flensburg lie Lower Saxony, Bremen and Hamburg with regional funds of their own. AOK NordWest still links both regions and charges the same rate in each. For members that means two things: moving from Bielefeld to Kiel leaves your fund unchanged, but moving from Dortmund to Bonn takes you into AOK Rheinland/Hamburg territory. Membership does not end because of the move; you can stay until you switch yourself.

€3,800 gross, one child, 2026
Northern AOKAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs AOK NordWest a year
AOK Niedersachsen2.98 %€402−€2
AOK NordWest2.99 %€403·
AOK Bremen/Bremerhaven3.29 %€408+€68
AOK Rheinland/Hamburg3.29 %€408+€68

AOK NordWest contributions

2026, one child; self-employed without sick pay, student under 23
Insured asBaseYour share a month
Employee€2,500€265
Employee€3,800€403
Employee, maximum€5,812.50€616
Pensioner€1,600€198
Self-employed€3,000€618
Student€855€144

North Rhine-Westphalia offers more funds than any other state: 53 are open to anyone, 9 of them cheaper than AOK NordWest. The ranking in euros for North Rhine-Westphalia and for Schleswig-Holstein is in the table by state.

Switching either way

Joining AOK NordWest requires a home or workplace in its area; leaving it is possible to any fund open in your state. The new membership starts on the first day of the third month after your application, provided you have been a member for twelve months or the fund has raised its rate. Family members covered free of charge move with you.

Self-employed AOK NordWest members feel a switch most: with no employer they carry the additional rate in full, paying €618 a month today on €3,000 of profit. Students, by contrast, pay on the fixed BAföG need rate of €855 and save only a few euros a year by switching. Employees earning above the compulsory insurance threshold who stay in statutory insurance voluntarily pay the maximum of €616; the employer subsidy covers the same half as for compulsory members.

What members ask

Is AOK NordWest the right AOK in Cologne or Düsseldorf?

In the Rhineland the regional AOK is AOK Rheinland/Hamburg; in Westphalia-Lippe it is AOK NordWest. The official list shows both as open in North Rhine-Westphalia, and which regional fund takes you depends on its district. For every nationwide fund the part of the state makes no difference at all.

What does AOK NordWest cost in Schleswig-Holstein?

The same rate as in Westphalia: 2.99 % additional rate, €265 a month on €2,500 gross with one child. Schleswig-Holstein offers 41 funds; AOK NordWest ranks 8 there. Employees and employers split care insurance equally there, as they do everywhere except Saxony.

When is a new AOK NordWest rate deducted from my pension?

Only from the first day of the second month after the change (section 247, sentence 3 SGB V). A January rise therefore appears on the pension statement from March, and a cut likewise. On a €1,600 state pension your share today is €198 a month, care included.

How much does switching from AOK NordWest to the cheapest fund save?

On €3,800 gross, €185 a year if you move to BKK firmus, provided it is open in your state. The self-employed save more because they carry the additional rate alone. The ranking in the calculator above shows which funds are actually open to you.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on