Student health insurance in Germany: the contribution at every fund

At the average additional rate students pay €143 a month, or €148 from age 23 without children.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Contribution base

€855

BAföG need rate, fixed by law

Year

Your contribution at BARMER, 2026

€146

a month · additional rate 3.29 %

Contributory income€855
Health insurance (10.22 % + 3.29 %)€116
of which BARMER additional rate€28
Long-term care€31
You pay a month€146
A year (your share)€1,755

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €114 less a year. Rank 18 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

  • Student cover usually ends with the semester in which you turn 30 (section 190(9) SGB V); after that you pay as a voluntary member.
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €855 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 10.22 % general or reduced rate plus 3.29 % BARMER additional rate, paid in full by you.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€137−€114
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€140−€81
2TUI BKK2.50 %€140−€81
4hkk2.59 %€140−€72
5Audi BKK2.60 %€140−€71
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€141−€62
7WMF BKK2.85 %€143−€45
8HEK2.89 %€143−€41

Minus = you pay less a year than at BARMER. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

Students in Germany who are no longer covered through their parents’ family insurance pay a fixed student contribution to their statutory health fund (Krankenkasse). It is not based on their own income but on the BAföG need rate for students living away from their parents: €855 a month (section 236 of Book V of the Social Code with section 13 of the federal student finance act, BAföG). On that amount students pay seven tenths of the general rate, 10.22 %, plus their fund’s full additional rate (Zusatzbeitrag) (section 245), and long-term care insurance at 3.6 %, or 4.2 % from their 23rd birthday without children. At the average additional rate of 2.9 % that is €112 health and €31 care insurance, €143 a month together. Since the base is the same for everyone, only the additional rate separates the funds: BKK firmus and BKK24 are €227 a year apart. Student cover lasts until the end of the 14th semester, and at most until the 30th birthday.

Student contribution at selected funds

2026, base €855; every fund in the calculator above
FundAdditional rateHealthCare under 23Total
BKK firmus2.18 %€106€31€137
hkk2.59 %€110€31€140
Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€110€31€141
AOK Bayern2.69 %€110€31€141
DAK-Gesundheit3.20 %€115€31€146
BARMER3.29 %€116€31€146
BKK244.39 %€125€31€156

Why every student pays on €855

The law gives students a fixed contributory income so nobody has to prove what they earn: the monthly need that BAföG sets for students with their own home, €855. When the BAföG rate changes, the contribution changes from the next semester, on 1 April or 1 October. Whether you actually receive BAföG makes no difference.

Depending on the fund you pay per semester in advance or monthly; at enrolment the university only needs your fund’s electronic confirmation that you are insured. If you switch fund, tell the university the new one. The deadlines are the same as for everyone: twelve months’ lock-in, switch to the month after next (work out the dates).

The childless surcharge from 23

Many students are surprised by it in the semester after their 23rd birthday: from then on, childless members pay 0.6 % more care contribution, €5.13 a month on the student contribution. Anyone with a child proves it to the fund once and pays no surcharge (more on the care contribution).

What members ask

Until when am I covered through my parents as a student?

Until your 25th birthday, as long as your own total income stays at or below €565 a month, or €603 with a minijob (section 10 SGB V). Voluntary military or volunteer service extends this. After that, or if one parent is privately insured and earns more, you need your own student cover.

Does my student contribution change if I work alongside my studies?

No, as long as you work no more than 20 hours a week during term as a working student (Werkstudent): the job stays exempt and you keep paying the fixed student contribution. If you regularly work more, you are insured as an employee and pay on your wages. A minijob changes nothing about the contribution.

What do I pay after my 30th birthday?

Compulsory student cover ends with the semester in which you turn 30 (section 190(9) SGB V); the law no longer sets a limit by number of semesters. You then become a voluntary member. Without income of your own the minimum base of €1,318.33 a month applies, at the full reduced rate of 14 % plus the additional rate; that is clearly more than the student contribution. Longer study periods can be recognised for family or personal reasons.

Can I opt out of statutory insurance as a student?

Yes, within three months of becoming compulsorily insured, if you have private cover, for example through a parent’s civil servant allowance or as an international student with a recognised policy (section 8(1) no. 5 SGB V). The exemption lasts for the whole of your studies and cannot be revoked.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on