AOK Hessen: additional rate and the choice for commuters

AOK Hessen charges 2.98 %; AOK Rheinland-Pfalz/Saarland and AOK Bayern are cheaper among the neighbouring AOKs.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at AOK Hessen, 2026

€402

a month · additional rate 2.98 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 2.98 %), your share€334
of which AOK Hessen additional rate€57
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€402
Employer adds€402
A year (your share)€4,829

Cheapest fund open in Hesse: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €182 less a year. Rank 8 of 50.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 2.98 % AOK Hessen additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 50 funds you can join in Hesse, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€182
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€109
3hkk2.59 %€395−€89
4Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€87
5Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€66
6WMF BKK2.85 %€400−€30
7HEK2.89 %€401−€21
8AOK Hessen · regional2.98 %€402±0

Minus = you pay less a year than at AOK Hessen. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

Hesse (Hessen) has its own regional health fund, officially “AOK - Die Gesundheitskasse in Hessen”. The GKV-Spitzenverband list shows it with an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 2.98 %, open in Hesse only. Among the 11 AOKs it ranks 4th, level with AOK Niedersachsen. Anyone living or working in Kassel, Frankfurt or Darmstadt pays €402 a month for health and care insurance on €3,800 gross with one child; pensioners with a €1,600 pension pay €198. In Hesse 50 funds are open to anyone, 7 of them with a lower rate. Because the Rhine-Main area spills across state borders, many commuters can pick a second regional fund: if you live in Mainz you can also choose AOK Rheinland-Pfalz/Saarland (2.47 %), if you live in Aschaffenburg AOK Bayern (2.69 %). Compared with the official average rate of 2.9 %, AOK Hessen is €18 a year above at that pay.

Hesse in the middle: six regional funds all around

No other large state borders so many states with an AOK of their own, from Bavaria in the south to Lower Saxony in the north. For commuters between Hesse and Bavaria, Thuringia, Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia or Rhineland-Palatinate, two regional funds are on offer: the one where you live and the one where you work. The table sets AOK Hessen against the regional funds around it, in euros for your own share.

€3,800 gross, one child, 2026
AOKAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs AOK Hessen a year
AOK Rheinland-Pfalz/Saarland2.47 %€393−€116
AOK Bayern2.69 %€397−€66
AOK Hessen2.98 %€402·
AOK Niedersachsen2.98 %€402−€0
AOK NordWest2.99 %€403+€2
AOK PLUS3.10 %€405+€27

What AOK Hessen costs

2026, one child; self-employed without sick pay
SituationBaseYour share a month
Employee€2,500€265
Employee€3,800€402
Employee at the ceiling€5,812.50€616
Pension€1,600€198
Self-employed€3,000€617
Student€855€144

With higher pay the gap widens, because the additional rate applies up to the contribution ceiling. Compared with the cheapest fund open to everyone, BKK firmus, AOK Hessen members pay €182 a year more on €3,800 gross and €279 at the ceiling. Whether BKK firmus is open in Hesse is shown in the ranking; the list by state brings every fund open in Hesse together.

Joining and leaving

You can join if you live or work in Hesse; to leave, apply to another fund, which reports the switch. Notice runs to the end of the month after next, whatever day of the month you apply. If AOK Hessen raises its rate, the twelve-month lock-in falls away. Family members covered free of charge move with the member, with no application of their own. Employees tell their employer the new fund; pensioners need do nothing, as the new fund informs the pension insurance. If you live near a border, set the neighbouring state, Rhineland-Palatinate, in the calculator above and use the deadline calculator.

What members ask

I live in Mainz and work in Frankfurt. Is AOK Rheinland-Pfalz/Saarland worth it?

You may choose either regional fund, the Rhineland-Palatinate one through your home and the Hessian one through your job. AOK Rheinland-Pfalz/Saarland charges 2.47 %; on €3,800 gross you pay €116 a year less there than at AOK Hessen. Care insurance is split the same way in both states.

How many regional funds in Hesse are dearer than the AOK?

Of the 16 funds open only to Hesse and a few other states, 13 charge a higher rate than AOK Hessen. Nationwide funds come on top; the calculator above shows the full ranking for Hesse once you set Hesse as your state.

What does AOK Hessen cost a self-employed member?

Without sick pay, the reduced rate of 14 % plus the 2.98 % additional rate and full care insurance, all paid by you. On €3,000 monthly profit that is €617. The AOK sets the contribution from your latest income tax assessment and adjusts it later.

How much does AOK Hessen cost students in Giessen or Marburg?

€144 a month for students under 23 or with a child, based on the statutory BAföG need rate of €855 at 10.22 % plus the additional rate. Studying in Hesse alone does not always qualify you to join AOK Hessen; what counts is a home or a job in Hesse.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on