AOK Baden-Württemberg: additional rate and monthly cost

AOK Baden-Württemberg charges 2.99 %; 9 funds open in the state are cheaper.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at AOK Baden-Württemberg, 2026

€403

a month · additional rate 2.99 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 2.99 %), your share€334
of which AOK Baden-Württemberg additional rate€57
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€403
Employer adds€403
A year (your share)€4,831

Cheapest fund open in Baden-Württemberg: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €185 less a year. Rank 10 of 49.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 2.99 % AOK Baden-Württemberg additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 49 funds you can join in Baden-Württemberg, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€185
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€112
3hkk2.59 %€395−€91
4Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€89
5Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€68
6BKK Schwarzwald-Baar-Heuberg · regional2.79 %€399−€46
7WMF BKK2.85 %€400−€32
8HEK2.89 %€401−€23

Minus = you pay less a year than at AOK Baden-Württemberg. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

In the south-west, AOK Baden-Württemberg is the regional health fund (Allgemeine Ortskrankenkasse); the GKV-Spitzenverband list shows an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 2.99 % and an opening for Baden-Württemberg only. Anyone living or working between Mannheim and Lake Constance can join. Employees pay half of 17.59 % of gross pay for health insurance; on €3,800 with one child that comes to €403 a month including care insurance. Of the 11 AOKs, 5 have a lower rate and AOK NordWest the same. In its own state it competes with 48 other funds open to anyone, including an unusual number of regional company funds that grew out of local firms and now accept everybody. The cheapest, BKK firmus, is €185 a year cheaper at €3,800 gross. Whether that is worth a switch is your call; the calculator shows the amount for your own income.

The south-west and its many alternatives

If you are insured in Baden-Württemberg you have an unusual number of regional options: besides the nationwide substitute, guild and company funds, 15 funds are open only to this and a few other states. Many carry the name of a firm or district in the state but accept everyone subject to compulsory insurance. The regional AOK ranks 10 at 2.99 %; the table sets it against the cheapest regionally open funds.

Regionally open funds in Baden-Württemberg, €3,800 gross, one child
FundAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs AOK a year
BKK firmus2.18 %€387−€185
BKK Schwarzwald-Baar-Heuberg2.79 %€399−€46
SKD BKK2.98 %€402−€2
AOK Baden-Württemberg2.99 %€403·
BKK Freudenberg2.99 %€403−€0
Bosch BKK3.18 %€406+€43

What AOK Baden-Württemberg members pay

2026, one child; self-employed without sick pay
MemberBaseOwn share a month
Employee€2,500€265
Employee€3,800€403
Employee above the ceiling€5,812.50€616
Pensioner€1,600€198
Self-employed€3,000€618
Student€855€144

The table shows why switching brings pensioners less than well-paid employees: on a pension the pension insurance pays half of the additional rate, and the base is usually smaller. The self-employed, by contrast, carry the whole rate. Every fund open in Baden-Württemberg, and the lowest rates nationwide, are in the full list, which filters by state.

Membership and switching

Leaving AOK Baden-Württemberg takes an application to the new fund and is effective at the end of the month after next. Joining the AOK from another fund requires a home or job in the state. Employees tell their employer the new fund so contributions go to the right place. Pensioners need do nothing: the new fund informs the pension insurance, which then passes contributions on to it. Family members covered free of charge come along; their cover depends on the member and starts at the new fund on the same day. And on care insurance: Baden-Württemberg uses the normal equal split between employees and employers, as every state except Saxony does.

What members ask

How far is AOK Baden-Württemberg from the average rate?

The official average additional rate for 2026 is 2.9 %; AOK Baden-Württemberg charges 2.99 %. That is 0.09 points more, or €21 a year for you on €3,800 gross. The average is a ministry benchmark, not a rate any fund has to charge.

Can I live in the Palatinate and belong to AOK Baden-Württemberg?

Yes, if you work in Baden-Württemberg, for example in Mannheim or Karlsruhe. The choice depends on where you live or where you are employed. Without a job in the state, after retirement for instance, you cannot newly join, but an existing membership continues until you switch yourself.

Apart from the AOK, which funds can only be joined in the south-west?

According to the list, besides the AOK BKK Schwarzwald-Baar-Heuberg (2.79 %) and BKK Scheufelen (3.99 %) are open to Baden-Württemberg only. There are also company funds of large employers in the state that accept only their own staff, so they never appear in a public ranking.

What does AOK Baden-Württemberg cost the self-employed?

Without sick pay the reduced rate of 14 % applies, plus the 2.99 % additional rate and full care insurance. On €3,000 monthly profit that is €618. With very low profits the fund assumes at least €1,318.33 a month, the statutory minimum.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on