AOK PLUS: additional rate in Saxony and Thuringia

AOK PLUS charges 3.10 %; working in Saxony costs €228 a year more than in Thuringia because of care insurance.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at AOK PLUS, 2026

€424

a month · additional rate 3.10 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 3.10 %), your share€336
of which AOK PLUS additional rate€59
Long-term care€87
You pay a month€424
Employer adds€386
A year (your share)€5,084

Cheapest fund open in Saxony: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €210 less a year. Rank 11 of 47.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

  • Saxony: employees pay 0.5 points more care contribution and the employer that much less (section 58(3) SGB XI).
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 3.10 % AOK PLUS additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %, employees in Saxony pay 0.5 points more.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 47 funds you can join in Saxony, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€406−€210
2TUI BKK2.50 %€412−€137
3hkk2.59 %€414−€116
4Audi BKK2.60 %€414−€114
5Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€416−€93
6WMF BKK2.85 %€419−€57
7HEK2.89 %€420−€48
8SKD BKK · regional2.98 %€421−€27

Minus = you pay less a year than at AOK PLUS. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

AOK PLUS is the joint regional health fund of Saxony (Sachsen) and Thuringia (Thüringen); the GKV-Spitzenverband list shows it with an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 3.10 %, open in exactly these two states. Health insurance costs the same in Leipzig and Erfurt, care insurance does not: in 1995 Saxony was the only state that kept all its public holidays when long-term care insurance began, so employees there pay 0.5 % more and employers that much less (section 58(3) SGB XI). On €3,800 gross with one child, a member working in Saxony pays €424 a month, one working in Thuringia €405. The place of work counts, not the home address. Among the 11 AOKs, AOK PLUS has the 8th lowest rate. In Saxony 10 open funds are cheaper, in Thuringia 7. Against the official average of 2.9 % it costs €46 a year more at that pay.

One regional fund for two states

AOK PLUS grew out of the merger of the Saxon and Thuringian regional funds and charges one joint rate in both states. For members between the Vogtland and the Eichsfeld this means moving from Dresden to Jena leaves the additional rate unchanged, and anyone living in one state and working in the other stays with the same fund. In Saxony-Anhalt, Berlin or Brandenburg AOK PLUS is not open; each has its own regional fund, as the table shows.

€3,800 gross, one child, without the Saxon care rule
Eastern AOKAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs AOK PLUS a year
AOK Sachsen-Anhalt2.89 %€401−€48
AOK PLUS3.10 %€405·
AOK Nordost3.50 %€412+€91

Care insurance in Saxony: the difference in figures

€3,800 gross, one child, AOK PLUS, 2026
Place of workCare, your shareCare, employerYour total
Saxony€87€49€424
Thuringia€68€68€405

The rule dates from 1995: to spare employers the cost of the new care contribution, the states scrapped a public holiday, mostly the Day of Repentance and Prayer (Buß- und Bettag). Saxony kept it, and Saxon employees have paid the difference themselves ever since. The calculator above applies this as soon as you pick Saxony; childless members aged 23 and over add 0.6 %. More under care insurance contributions.

Stay or switch?

On price, AOK PLUS sits in the cheapest third of the funds open in Saxony and in the cheapest third in Thuringia. Employees on €2,500 gross pay €266 a month without the Saxon care rule, €619 at the ceiling. If you want to move, the cheapest funds open to you in Saxony and Thuringia are in the list of every fund by state. A switch takes effect at the end of the month after next; if AOK PLUS raises its rate, the twelve-month lock-in falls away. A self-employed member with €3,000 profit pays €621 a month at AOK PLUS, a student €145.

What members ask

Why do I pay more at AOK PLUS in Saxony than a colleague in Thuringia?

Not because of the fund but because of where you work. Saxony has a special care insurance split: employees carry 2.3 % instead of 1.8 %. On €3,800 gross that is €228 a year. Employers in Saxony pay exactly that much less, so the total stays the same.

Which funds in Saxony are cheaper than AOK PLUS?

In Saxony 47 funds are open to anyone. The lowest rates belong to BKK firmus (2.18 %), TUI BKK (2.50 %), hkk (2.59 %). On €3,800 gross the cheapest saves €210 a year compared with AOK PLUS. The Saxon care rule applies equally at every fund, so it is no argument for or against switching.

And in Thuringia: which funds rank ahead of AOK PLUS?

In Thuringia 40 funds are open, fewer than in Saxony because some regional company funds are not open there. Ahead are TUI BKK (2.50 %), hkk (2.59 %), Audi BKK (2.60 %); AOK PLUS ranks 8. The calculator above shows the complete list for your state.

Does the Saxon care rule apply to AOK PLUS pensioners?

No. Pensioners pay care insurance alone anyway, at 3.6 % of their pension, in Saxony as in Thuringia. On a €1,600 state pension, the pension insurance deducts €199 a month in total for AOK PLUS. The special split only concerns employees and their employers.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on