DAK-Gesundheit: additional rate and monthly contribution

DAK-Gesundheit charges 3.20 %; an employee on €3,800 gross pays €407 a month, students €146.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at DAK-Gesundheit, 2026

€407

a month · additional rate 3.20 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 3.20 %), your share€338
of which DAK-Gesundheit additional rate€61
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€407
Employer adds€407
A year (your share)€4,879

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €233 less a year. Rank 15 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 3.20 % DAK-Gesundheit additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€233
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€393−€160
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€160
4hkk2.59 %€395−€139
5Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€137
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€116
7WMF BKK2.85 %€400−€80
8HEK2.89 %€401−€71

Minus = you pay less a year than at DAK-Gesundheit. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

The GKV-Spitzenverband fund list gives DAK-Gesundheit an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 3.20 %. An employee insured there pays half of 17.8 % of gross pay for health insurance and half of 3.6 % for long-term care insurance; the employer pays the rest. On €3,800 gross with one child that adds up to €407 a month. Students pay €146 however much they earn on the side, because the law ties their contribution to the BAföG need rate. Compared with the official average rate of 2.9 %, DAK costs €68 a year more at €3,800; compared with BKK firmus, the cheapest fund open to everyone, €233 more. It ranks 25 of 71. Like every substitute fund (Ersatzkasse), it accepts members from all states, and moving house simply leaves the membership in place.

DAK-Gesundheit next to TK, BARMER and KKH

All four funds in the table are substitute funds open nationwide, so any employee can join, whether in Kiel or Konstanz. The gap between them comes only from the additional rate, because the general rate of 14.6 % and care insurance are the same everywhere. For DAK-Gesundheit, 3.20 % means that 24 of the 71 open funds are cheaper. The comparison matters most to higher earners, since the gap grows with pay up to the ceiling of €5,812.50; there you pay €622 a month at DAK.

€3,800 gross, one child, 2026
FundAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs DAK a year
Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€116
DAK-Gesundheit3.20 %€407·
BARMER3.29 %€408+€21
KKH3.78 %€418+€132

Students, pensioners, the self-employed: DAK cost by group

2026, care insurance with one child unless stated
GroupBaseContribution a month
Student under 23€855€146
Student, childless, 23+€855€151
Employee€2,500€268
Employee€3,800€407
Pensioner€1,600€200
Self-employed with sick pay€3,000€642

Students pay on the same statutory amount at every fund; what sets DAK apart for them is only the additional rate on €855, a few euros a year. Student cover usually ends with the semester in which you turn 30 (section 190(9) SGB V), after which the fund charges as voluntary insurance with a minimum contribution (student contributions).

Leaving DAK or joining it

Either way you only send a membership application to the fund you want to join. Dates depend on the month of your application, not the day (work out the date). If you are with DAK and thinking about a switch in the autumn, you can also wait for the rate the fund sets for the new year: if it rises, the twelve-month lock-in falls away and you may switch until the end of the month the higher rate starts. If it stays the same, compare it with the other funds’ new rates, which appear in the official list only from January. Family members covered free of charge move with the member automatically.

What members ask

How much do students pay at DAK-Gesundheit?

€146 a month if they are under 23 or have children, €151 if childless and 23 or over. The base is the BAföG need rate of €855, charged at seven tenths of the general rate, so 10.22 %, plus DAK’s full additional rate. A minijob on the side changes nothing.

Is DAK-Gesundheit dearer than BARMER?

BARMER charges 3.29 %, DAK 3.20 %. On €3,800 gross you pay €21 a year more at BARMER than at DAK, and €116 less at Techniker Krankenkasse. The rate does not compare benefits beyond the statutory catalogue; those are set out in each fund’s statutes.

What does DAK cost a self-employed member with sick pay?

With €3,000 monthly profit and statutory sick pay from the seventh week of illness, €642 a month; without sick pay the reduced rate of 14 % applies and it is €624. Voluntary members carry the additional rate and care insurance alone, with no employer share. The fund sets the amount from your latest tax assessment.

When does a DAK rate rise show up on my payslip?

From the month the fund’s statutes set for the new rate, usually January; your employer deducts it from the next payroll. You then have a special right to leave until the end of that month, but pay the higher rate until membership ends, so for at least three months.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on