AOK Bayern: additional rate and cost in euros

AOK Bayern charges 2.69 %; of the 11 regional AOK funds, it has the 2nd lowest rate.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at AOK Bayern, 2026

€397

a month · additional rate 2.69 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 2.69 %), your share€329
of which AOK Bayern additional rate€51
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€397
Employer adds€397
A year (your share)€4,763

Cheapest fund open in Bavaria: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €116 less a year. Rank 6 of 51.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 2.69 % AOK Bayern additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 51 funds you can join in Bavaria, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€116
2BKK Faber-Castell & Partner · regional2.48 %€393−€48
3TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€43
4hkk2.59 %€395−€23
5Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€21
6AOK Bayern · regional2.69 %€397±0
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397±0
8WMF BKK2.85 %€400+€36

Minus = you pay less a year than at AOK Bayern. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

AOK Bayern is Bavaria’s regional health fund (Allgemeine Ortskrankenkasse), and the GKV-Spitzenverband list shows it open in Bavaria only: you can join if you live or work there. Its additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) is 2.69 %, making 17.29 % of gross pay up to the ceiling together with the general rate. That puts it 2nd cheapest of the 11 AOKs in Germany, and rank 6 of the 51 funds open to anyone in Bavaria. An employee earning €3,800 gross with one child pays €397 a month for health and care insurance, €48 a year less than at the official average rate of 2.9 %. The cheapest fund open in Bavaria, BKK firmus, costs €116 a year less at that pay. If you leave Bavaria and no longer work there, you cannot newly join AOK Bayern, but you remain a member until you switch.

One fund for one state: what it means for members

The eleven regional AOK funds are organised by territory; the Bavarian one covers exactly one state and sets its additional rate from the income and spending of its Bavarian members. Ranking 2nd of 11 AOKs at 2.69 % is therefore a Bavarian figure with little bearing on the AOK next door. For cross-border commuters that is useful: work in Bavaria and live across the state line, and you can choose between two regional funds and take the cheaper one.

Neighbouring AOKs, €3,800 gross, one child, 2026
AOKAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs AOK Bayern a year
AOK Bayern2.69 %€397·
AOK Hessen2.98 %€402+€66
AOK Baden-Württemberg2.99 %€403+€68
AOK PLUS3.10 %€405+€93

AOK Bayern cost in typical cases

2026, care insurance with one child
CaseBaseYour share a month
Employed€2,500€261
Employed€3,800€397
Employed, maximum€5,812.50€607
Retired€1,600€196
Self-employed, no sick pay€3,000€609
Student under 23€855€141

In Bavaria employees and employers also split care insurance equally; the Saxon exception does not apply. Moving from the AOK to a cheaper fund saves little at an average wage and more for self-employed members with high profits, who pay the whole additional rate. Every fund open in Bavaria is in the list of additional rates by state.

When the rate changes

AOK Bayern’s board sets the 2027 rate in the autumn or winter; the official list shows it only from the day it applies. If it goes up, members have a special right to leave until the end of the month of the increase, even within their first twelve months. If the fund lowers it, you benefit automatically from that month; no application is needed. The deadline calculator gives the exact switch date.

What members ask

Who can join AOK Bayern?

Anyone subject to compulsory insurance, or insured voluntarily, who lives or is employed in Bavaria; that is the opening the GKV-Spitzenverband list records for AOK Bayern. Someone living in Ulm and working in Neu-Ulm can therefore choose it. The fund may not turn you down once either condition is met (section 175(1) SGB V).

How much will I pay at AOK Bayern on €2,500 gross?

With one child, €261 a month for health and care insurance; at the ceiling of €5,812.50 it is €607. Your employer pays the same amount on top. If you are childless and 23 or over, only the care share rises, by 0.6 % of your gross pay.

Which funds in Bavaria are cheaper than AOK Bayern?

5 funds, led by BKK firmus (2.18 %), BKK Faber-Castell & Partner (2.48 %), TUI BKK (2.50 %). In euros the gap is small: on €3,800 gross the cheapest saves you €116 a year. The calculator above shows the full ranking for Bavaria.

What do pensioners pay at AOK Bayern?

On a €1,600 state pension, €196 a month: half of the 17.29 % health rate and the full 3.6 % care contribution. German Pension Insurance deducts it and pays the other half of health insurance. A company pension comes on top at the full rate, less an allowance.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on