BARMER: additional rate and what you pay each month

BARMER charges an additional rate of 3.29 %; on €3,800 gross that is €408 a month for health and care insurance.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

excluding one-off payments

Year

Your contribution at BARMER, 2026

€408

a month · additional rate 3.29 %

Contributory income€3,800
Health insurance (14.6 % + 3.29 %), your share€340
of which BARMER additional rate€63
Long-term care€68
You pay a month€408
Employer adds€408
A year (your share)€4,900

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €253 less a year. Rank 18 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,800 → contributory €3,800 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 3.29 % BARMER additional rate, split half and half with the employer.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€387−€253
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€393−€180
2TUI BKK2.50 %€393−€180
4hkk2.59 %€395−€160
5Audi BKK2.60 %€395−€157
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€137
7WMF BKK2.85 %€400−€100
8HEK2.89 %€401−€91

Minus = you pay less a year than at BARMER. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

BARMER, one of Germany’s large substitute funds (Ersatzkassen), is listed by the GKV-Spitzenverband with an additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) of 3.29 %. Gross pay up to the contribution ceiling therefore carries 17.89 % health insurance, half paid by you and half by your employer. A member earning €3,800 gross with one child pays €408 a month out of their own pay, care insurance included. The rate is 0.39 points above the official average of 2.9 %, which at that salary means €89 a year. Of the 71 funds anyone can join, BARMER ranks 28. Techniker Krankenkasse is cheaper, DAK-Gesundheit cheaper. BARMER is open in every state, so moving house never affects your membership. Whether a switch pays off for you is shown by the calculator above, using your own salary and state.

Where BARMER sits among the substitute funds

Substitute funds such as BARMER, TK, DAK-Gesundheit and hkk were once reserved for salaried staff in certain trades; today anyone subject to compulsory insurance can join them, in any state. Because benefits are largely fixed by law, the price differs almost only through the additional rate. At 3.29 % BARMER sits in the middle of the list: 27 open funds charge less, 43 the same or more. If your employer has its own company fund (Betriebskrankenkasse), check that too; it is missing from the public ranking. Conversely, a dearer fund is not necessarily a bad deal if its statutes include benefits you really use. The additional rate is simply the part of the price that can be compared in euros.

€3,800 gross, one child, 2026
FundAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs BARMER a year
hkk2.59 %€395−€160
Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€397−€137
DAK-Gesundheit3.20 %€407−€21
BARMER3.29 %€408·

BARMER cost by situation

2026, with one child
SituationBaseYour share a month
Employed€2,500€269
Employed€3,800€408
Employed, at the ceiling€5,812.50€625
Retired€1,600€201
Self-employed, no sick pay€3,000€627
Student under 23€855€146

Of the monthly contribution of an employee on €3,800, €63 is BARMER’s additional rate; everything else is identical at every fund. Self-employed members feel the rate twice as hard because they pay all of it, so for them the gap to the cheapest open fund, BKK firmus, is correspondingly larger on €3,000 of profit.

A rise at the turn of the year: what BARMER members can do

BARMER sets its 2027 rate in December. If it goes up, you may leave for another fund until the end of the month the new rate starts, even within your first twelve months (special termination right). The fund must write to you beforehand. The deadline calculator gives the start date of a new membership; every rate is in the full list.

What members ask

Exactly how much does BARMER cost an employee?

Your share of health insurance is 8.95 % of gross pay, plus 1.8 % for care insurance. On €2,500 gross that comes to €269, on €3,800 to €408 a month. Above €5,812.50 nothing rises further; there you pay €625. Childless members aged 23 or over add a 0.6 % care surcharge.

Is it worth switching from BARMER to TK?

On price TK is cheaper than BARMER, charging 2.69 %. On €3,800 gross the difference is €137 a year, at the contribution ceiling €209. Whether that is worth it depends on how much you value things the rate does not show, such as bonus schemes or local branch offices.

What do BARMER members pay in retirement?

On a €1,600 state pension, €201 a month is deducted: half of the 17.89 % health rate and the full care contribution. The pension insurance pays the other half of health insurance. When BARMER changes its rate, the pension deduction follows only two months later.

Do I have to cancel BARMER before joining another fund?

No. You apply to the new fund, which notifies BARMER electronically. BARMER confirms the end of membership, which falls at the end of the month after next, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months or BARMER has just raised its rate.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on