Health insurance for pensioners in Germany: what comes off the pension

On a €1,600 pension and the average additional rate, €198 a month goes to health and care insurance, or €207 if childless.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

amount before deductions

Year

health allowance €197.75

Your contribution at BARMER, 2026

€201

a month · additional rate 3.29 %

Contributory income€1,600
Health insurance (14.6 % + 3.29 %), your share€143
of which BARMER additional rate€26
Long-term care€58
You pay a month€201
Pension fund adds€143
A year (your share)€2,409

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €107 less a year. Rank 18 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €1,600 → contributory €1,600 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14.6 % general or reduced rate plus 3.29 % BARMER additional rate, split half and half with the pension fund.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€192−€107
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€194−€76
2TUI BKK2.50 %€194−€76
4hkk2.59 %€195−€67
5Audi BKK2.60 %€195−€66
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€196−€58
7WMF BKK2.85 %€197−€42
8HEK2.89 %€198−€38

Minus = you pay less a year than at BARMER. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

Pensioners in Germany’s compulsory pensioners’ health insurance (Krankenversicherung der Rentner, KVdR) pay half the general rate, 7.3 %, plus half of their fund’s additional rate (Zusatzbeitrag) on the state pension; the pension insurance pays the other half (sections 247 and 249a of Book V of the Social Code). Long-term care insurance, by contrast, they pay alone: 3.6 % of the pension, or 4.2 % if childless. On a €1,600 pension and the average additional rate of 2.9 %, that is €140 health and €58 care insurance, €198 a month in total. A company pension (Betriebsrente) is extra: pensioners pay the full rate on it alone, but €197.75 is exempt for health insurance (€206.50 in 2027). Between the cheapest and dearest open fund, a €1,600 pension differs by €212 a year. When a fund raises its rate, the pension deduction changes only from the second month after.

Deduction from the pension at the average additional rate

2026, additional rate 2.9 %; use the calculator above for your fund
Gross pensionHealthCare with childCare childlessDeduction with child
€1,000€88€36€42€124
€1,400€123€50€59€173
€1,800€158€65€76€222
€2,200€193€79€92€272
€2,800€245€101€118€346

Who is in compulsory cover as a pensioner

You are in compulsory pensioners’ cover (KVdR) if you were insured in the statutory system, as a member or through your family, for at least nine tenths of the second half of your working life. If you miss that qualifying period you remain a voluntary member and pay on all income, including rent or investment income; the pension insurance then pays a subsidy equal to half the contributions on the pension. The calculator above works out compulsory cover.

Company pensions pay the full rate either way. The fund collects it from the paying body: your former employer, the pension fund or the professional scheme. More on this, with its own calculator: health insurance on a company pension.

What switching achieves in retirement

On a €1,600 pension each tenth of a point of additional rate costs €10 a year, because the pension insurance pays half. At Techniker Krankenkasse (TK), 2.69 %, you pay €196 a month. The ranking in the calculator, filtered by state, shows whether a switch pays. Deadlines are the same as for employees (work out the dates); only the pension deduction follows two months later.

What members ask

Why do pensioners pay care insurance in full but only half the health insurance?

Because the law splits it that way: for health insurance the pension insurance pays half the general rate and half the additional rate (section 249a SGB V); there is no such subsidy for care insurance (section 59(1) SGB XI). On a €1,600 pension that means €58 care and €140 health insurance a month.

When does the pension insurance start deducting a higher additional rate?

From the first day of the second month after the change (section 247, sentence 3 SGB V). If your fund raises its rate on 1 January 2027, the higher rate is deducted from your pension from March 2027; January and February still run at the old rate. The same delay applies when a fund lowers its rate.

How much health insurance do I pay on my company pension?

The full general rate plus the full additional rate, alone. For health insurance €197.75 a month is exempt: on a €350 company pension you pay €27 health insurance. For care insurance that amount is only a threshold: above it the whole company pension counts, here €13 care.

Is switching fund worth it in retirement?

Yes, if the gap is large enough. Because the pension insurance pays half the additional rate, you save only half the difference: between BKK firmus and BKK24, €212 a year on a €1,600 pension. The new fund also informs the pension insurance, so you apply for nothing there.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on