IKK classic: additional rate for employees and master craftsmen

IKK classic charges 3.85 %; a self-employed tradesperson on €3,000 profit pays €662 a month with sick pay.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

from your last tax assessment ÷ 12

Year
Insure sick pay?

Your contribution at IKK classic, 2026

€644

a month · additional rate 3.85 %

Contributory income€3,000
Health insurance (14 % + 3.85 %)€536
of which IKK classic additional rate€116
Long-term care€108
You pay a month€644
A year (your share)€7,722

Cheapest fund open in North Rhine-Westphalia: BKK firmus (2.18 %). You would pay €601 less a year. Rank 39 of 53.

Chosen today: new fund from 1 January 2027, provided you have been a member for at least twelve months.

  • Without sick pay the reduced 14 % applies; opting in costs 14.6 % and pays sick pay from week seven.
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Income €3,000 → contributory €3,000 (ceiling 2026: €5,813 a month).
  2. Health: 14 % general or reduced rate plus 3.85 % IKK classic additional rate, paid in full by you.
  3. Care: 3.6 %.

Estimate under Books V and XI of the Social Code. Your fund’s or employer’s calculation is binding. How we calculate

All 53 funds you can join in North Rhine-Westphalia, in euros

#FundAdd. rateYou pay/monthvs today/year
1BKK firmus · regional2.18 %€593−€601
2BKK Public · regional2.50 %€603−€486
2TUI BKK2.50 %€603−€486
4hkk2.59 %€606−€454
5Audi BKK2.60 %€606−€450
6Techniker Krankenkasse (TK)2.69 %€609−€418
7WMF BKK2.85 %€614−€360
8HEK2.89 %€615−€346

Minus = you pay less a year than at IKK classic. Company funds open only to their own staff are left out.

IKK classic is a guild health fund (Innungskrankenkasse), one that grew out of the health funds of the craft guilds; today the GKV-Spitzenverband list shows it open nationwide to everyone. Its additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) is 3.85 %, 0.95 points above the official average of 2.9 %. Of the 4 guild funds in the list it is number 2 on price, and it ranks 54 of all 71 open funds. For a journeyman on €3,800 gross with one child that means €419 a month out of pay. The rate hits the self-employed harder: they pay the additional rate and care insurance alone, €662 a month on €3,000 profit with statutory sick pay and €644 without it. Someone with profit at the contribution ceiling who moves to the cheapest fund open to all saves €1,165 a year. That figure does not measure benefits or service for businesses. The calculator above starts in self-employed mode and switches to employees, pensioners or students.

From guild business to open fund

Guild funds are a type of fund of their own, alongside the AOKs, company funds and substitute funds. They began with the craft guilds, but for the big IKKs the tie to a business is long gone: IKK classic accepts anyone, in whichever state they live. An employee in a craft business can therefore choose freely among all open funds, and the business has no say. The guild funds differ clearly on price among themselves, as the table shows for an employee on €3,800 gross.

Every IKK in the list, one child, 2026
Guild fundAdditional rateYou pay a monthvs IKK classic a year
IKK gesund plus3.39 %€410−€105
IKK classic3.85 %€419·
IKK Südwest3.87 %€419+€5
IKK - Die Innovationskasse4.30 %€428+€103

Contributions for the self-employed and employees

2026, care insurance with one child
MemberBaseOwn contribution a month
Self-employed, minimum base, no sick pay€1,318.33€283
Self-employed, no sick pay€3,000€644
Self-employed, with sick pay€3,000€662
Self-employed at the ceiling, with sick pay€5,812.50€1,282
Employee€3,800€419
Pensioner€1,600€205

For the self-employed every tenth of a point of additional rate weighs twice as much as for employees, because no employer pays half. At the ceiling of €5,812.50 the difference between IKK classic and BKK firmus with sick pay comes to €1,165 a year. How contributions are assessed when profits fluctuate is explained under health insurance for the self-employed and voluntary membership.

Switching without asking the business

Employees choose their fund themselves; the employer must accept any choice and pays contributions to the new fund. The self-employed apply directly and enclose their latest tax assessment so the new fund can set the contribution. The new membership starts on the first day of the third month after the application, after at least twelve months of membership or straight after a rate rise (deadlines). Anyone who has taken out an optional sick-pay tariff is bound by it; the special termination right does not apply then.

What members ask

Do I have to work in a trade to join IKK classic?

No. Guild funds were originally meant for staff of guild businesses, but IKK classic is now listed as open nationwide to everyone in compulsory or voluntary statutory insurance. Whether you work in an office, in care or on a building site makes no difference to being accepted.

What is the minimum a self-employed master craftsman pays at IKK classic?

Even with little or no profit, the fund assumes at least €1,318.33 a month (section 240(4) SGB V). Without sick pay that gives €283 for health and care insurance together. The actual contribution follows your latest income tax assessment and is adjusted afterwards.

Which guild fund is cheapest?

Among the IKKs in the list, IKK gesund plus has the lowest rate at 3.39 %. Cheaper than IKK classic are IKK gesund plus. On €3,800 gross the gap to the cheapest IKK is €105 a year; for the self-employed it is twice that.

Is sick pay worth it for the self-employed at IKK classic?

By opting in you pay the general rate of 14.6 % instead of 14 % and receive sick pay from the seventh week of illness. On €3,000 profit that costs €18 a month more. Whether it pays depends on your savings and any private cover.

Continue with

Laws and official data

Written by

Publisher of a contribution calculator for German statutory health insurance · every fund's Zusatzbeitrag

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Legal position 2026, read on